KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

how has your day been

Polish translation: Jak minał dzień?


08:05 Jan 26, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how has your day been
inquire about someone's day
eric1971
Polish translation:Jak minał dzień?
Explanation:
js
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Jak minał dzień?
Jakub Szacki
4 +1Jak Ci minął dzień ?
Piotr Grabias


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Jak minał dzień?


Explanation:
js

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Korzeniowska-Bihun
2 hrs

agree  xxxMala Mi
2 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jak Ci minął dzień ?


Explanation:
That's an alternative, though the first one "Jak minął dzień ?" is more common. However, in my proposal the emphasis is put on the person you are asking.

Piotr Grabias
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
15 hrs