KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

peaches

Polish translation: brzoskwinie


14:18 Jan 28, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: peaches
Peaches as in the fruit
larndb
Polish translation:brzoskwinie
Explanation:
js
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2brzoskwinie
Jakub Szacki
5 +1Brzoskwinie
Romuald Pawlikowski
4 +1brzoskwinie
Piotr Grabias


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brzoskwinie


Explanation:
js

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
10 hrs

agree  Pawel Czernecki
409 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brzoskwinie


Explanation:
literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 14:41:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no need for the capital letter at the beginning

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brzoskwinie


Explanation:
1. Brzoskwinia (drzewo) (Prunus persica)
2. Brzoskwinia (owoc)
3. brzoskwiniowy (kolor)
4. Co powiesz Brzoskwińko ? (W filmach do dziewczyn)

Piotr Grabias
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
10 hrs