KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

pung

Polish translation: pung


15:10 Jan 30, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: pung
one of the playihng tiles in the game of mah-jong
Agnieszka Kopinska
Polish translation:pung
Explanation:
Kombinacja trzech identycznych kamieni

"A SET is: a sequence of three consecutive suit tiles (same suit) (CHOW) or a triplet (three identical tiles) (PUNG) or a set of four (KONG) -- when drawing four of a kind, a supplemental tile is drawn from the dead wall.."
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pung
leff
3 +1trojaczki lub bębenkixxxMala Mi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pung


Explanation:
Kombinacja trzech identycznych kamieni

"A SET is: a sequence of three consecutive suit tiles (same suit) (CHOW) or a triplet (three identical tiles) (PUNG) or a set of four (KONG) -- when drawing four of a kind, a supplemental tile is drawn from the dead wall.."


    Reference: http://www.xs4all.nl/~korntner/mahjong/nanette/nan_notes.htm...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMala Mi
21 mins

agree  Lota
29 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trojaczki lub bębenki


Explanation:
Właściwie nie da się tego przetłumaczyć, bowiem chodzi tu o układ trzech identycznych "kamieni" obok siebie (to odnosi sie do gry Mah-jong typu domino, gdzie jest czterech graczy, liczy się pkty itd)

Inna wersja Mah-jong to typowy "samotnik" czyli szukanie par "kamieni". W tym wypadku "PUNG" może oznaczać wzór na kamieniu przedstawiający rodzaj bębna z płn-wsch Indii (Manipur)


    Reference: http://www.csv.pl/mj/index.html
    Reference: http://chandrakantha.com/articles/indian_music/pung.html
xxxMala Mi
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: istnieje od dawna spolszczona nazwa "madżong"
16 hrs