KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Carica

Polish translation: Melonowiec właściwy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Carica
Polish translation:Melonowiec właściwy
Entered by: xxxMala Mi

17:10 Jan 30, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Carica
Carica Papaya
adosanis
Melonowiec właściwy
Explanation:
Drzewo melonowe, papaja
Selected response from:

xxxMala Mi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Papaja
Jakub Szacki
4Melonowiec właściwyxxxMala Mi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Papaja


Explanation:
drugie slowo w podan3ej nazwie lacinskeij z malej litery
inne mozliwosci: melonowiec wlasciwy, melonowe drzewo, j±trznica - p. np. Slownik botaniczny, A i J. Szweykowscy (red.), Wiedza Powszechna, Warszawa 1993

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
15 mins

agree  darotob: papaja
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Melonowiec właściwy


Explanation:
Drzewo melonowe, papaja


    Reference: http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/00712c.html
xxxMala Mi
PRO pts in pair: 93