KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Camellia

Polish translation: krzew herbaciany


17:25 Jan 30, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Camellia
Camellia sinensis
adosanis
Polish translation:krzew herbaciany
Explanation:
krzew herbaciany - Camelia sinensis
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1krzew herbaciany
leff
4 -1kamelia
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
krzew herbaciany


Explanation:
krzew herbaciany - Camelia sinensis

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMala Mi
42 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kamelia


Explanation:
TG

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: a Solanum tuberosum to zapewne tuberoza?
52 mins
  -> Nie wiem nic o tuberozie. Natomiast termin kamelia jest uzywany w Polsce. Np. slynny film Dama kameliowa.