KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

fructase

Polish translation: fruktoza, cukier owocowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fructase
Polish translation:fruktoza, cukier owocowy
Entered by: xxxMala Mi

17:36 Jan 30, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: fructase
fructase
adosanis
fruktoza, cukier owocowy
Explanation:
fructose (słownik nauk. tech.)
chem. fruktoza, cukier owocowy, lewuloza

Słowa "fruktase" nigdzie nie spotkałam.
Selected response from:

xxxMala Mi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fruktaza
Natalie
4 -1fruktoza, cukier owocowyxxxMala Mi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fruktaza


Explanation:
if fructase (enzyme) then fruktaza
but:
if fructose (sugar) then fruktoza

Pls check the spelling to be sure.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 min

agree  Jakub Szacki
23 mins

agree  darotob
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fruktoza, cukier owocowy


Explanation:
fructose (słownik nauk. tech.)
chem. fruktoza, cukier owocowy, lewuloza

Słowa "fruktase" nigdzie nie spotkałam.

xxxMala Mi
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: if it isn't mispelling it's enzyme with Polish name 'fruktaza'
2 mins
  -> Zgoda. W żadnym razie nie neguję odpowiedzi Natalie