KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

at the top of the hour

Polish translation: o pełnej godzinie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the top of the hour
Polish translation:o pełnej godzinie
Entered by: Andrzej Lejman

08:29 Jan 31, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: at the top of the hour
I think I am having a mental block because I have spent countless hours thinking about any nice translation and can't come up with anything. Notice that the context doesn't really tell us what time it is: We are welcoming you into our programme at the top of the hour.
agusia
o pełnej godzinie
Explanation:
ja znam taką wersję, a nie o równej
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2o pełnej godzinie
Andrzej Lejman
4o równej godzinie
Romuald Pawlikowski


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o równej godzinie


Explanation:
Some more context that I found:

Most other stations ran their news at the top of the hour, usually for about
five or six minutes, but CKLW always played music during that period. Thus...

Polish:

Tylko dlaczego teraz
wiadomo?ci s? o równej godzinie, a nie tak jak dawniej za pi?tna?cie?


    Reference: http://cklw.timmins.net/news.html
    Reference: http://www.radiopol.com/rozglosnie_detale.asp?RadioID=200
Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 713

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o pełnej godzinie


Explanation:
ja znam taką wersję, a nie o równej

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMala Mi: "Pełna" brzmi lepiej niż "równa"
58 mins

agree  pidzej
1 hr