KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

summer wonder

Polish translation: letni nabytek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:summer wonder
Polish translation:letni nabytek
Entered by: Roman Kozierkiewicz

16:37 Aug 14, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: summer wonder
-Where did XXX get the eager beaver? One of his summer wonders?

Chodzi o pracownika
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
letni nabytek
Explanation:
Jedna z propozycji
Selected response from:

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Grading comment
dzięki, fajne
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2geniusz z letniego naboru
DarekS
3letni nabytekRoman Kozierkiewicz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geniusz z letniego naboru


Explanation:
Cytat:

"I stuck it out in that atmosphere of machismo, saluting and uniforms for two years, a milieu which ten years later took a more serious turn for some of my old students, who killed and were killed in Vietnam. I moved to Toronto and one year later signed up as a high school teacher of history, English and French. I was one of the “two-summer wonders,” people hired during a severe teacher shortage who were required to do teacher-training for only one summer before teaching, and then for another summer after teaching successfully for one year"



DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: śliczne!
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. Nie zawsze tak ślicznie wychodzi.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
letni nabytek


Explanation:
Jedna z propozycji

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 340
Grading comment
dzięki, fajne