KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

cute

Polish translation: czarujacy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cute
Polish translation:czarujacy
Entered by: JamesBarto

12:26 Feb 20, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cute
Mary's husband is cute. Is there a word other than przystojny?
JamesBarto
czarujacy
Explanation:
also: atrakcyjny
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fajnyJacek Krankowski
5patrz: explanations
Araksia Sarkisian
4czarujacy
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fajny


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: Fajnie mieć fajnego męża...lol
6 mins
  -> A co dopiero fajna zone!

agree  Akilegna
13 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patrz: explanations


Explanation:
cute [kju: t]
1. bystry (o człowieku)
2. pot. atrakcyjny; czarujący
3. adj bystry, zdolny;
am. miły, pociągający

Napewno nie: kuty na cztery nogi....lol

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
czarujacy


Explanation:
also: atrakcyjny

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466