KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

diseconomy of scale

Polish translation: niekorzyści skali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diseconomy of scale
Polish translation:niekorzyści skali
Entered by: madziag

10:16 Aug 30, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: diseconomy of scale
When to centralize an activity:
There are economies of scale in concebtrating after sales service in a place where cheap talent is available (i.e. India), but there are also diseconomies that com efrom the fact the person in India doesn't know the last thing about the individual needs of the suers of product X in Brasil or other part of the world. So there are economies and disenonomies and we constatntly makie this trade off.
madziag
niekorzyści skali
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/j2dlk
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
cudnie dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1niekorzyści skali
Adam Lankamer
4dyzekonomie skaliRoman Kozierkiewicz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niekorzyści skali


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/j2dlk

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1345
Grading comment
cudnie dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
9 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dyzekonomie skali


Explanation:
Taki termin proponuje Encyklopedia PWN

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 340