KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

misreading of its PC software

Polish translation: tu: niezrozumienie wagi lokalizacji


08:16 Sep 1, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: misreading of its PC software
Slajd:
Notable failures of centralization: Microsoft misreading of its OC software in China

Autor wykladu tak komentuje slajd:
Microsofts' collossal misreading of the importance of localization of its PC software in China in 93. It was a big mistake to think that it could cut off the local software vendors. The economic logoc of waht they were doing was impeccable. they said: "Look, we've built PC software successfully in Redmond. Why don't we do it in Redmond and then we'll impose it on the Chinese?" The local Chinese said" No we, aren;t going to play this game". And in retrospect it sounds kind of straightforward, but it was actually a wrenching decision.
And they were thinking the economic logic is so compelling to do it in Redmond, but we're going to end up alinetaing this vast important constituency. Let;s go with the economic logic and try to explain it to them. Big mistake. I would say that after 11 years thet still haven't recovered from that first decision. They continue to lose hundreds of millions dollars in China.

Kompletnie nie rozumiem, co ten Microsoft zrobił. Przeniósł produkcję oprogramowania to Chin, a nie powinien? Czy nie przeniósł?
madziag
Polish translation:tu: niezrozumienie wagi lokalizacji
Explanation:
w zwiazku z powyzszym wyjasnieniem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-01 08:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lokalizacja to nie umieszczenie produkcji, tylko dostosowanie oprogramowania do danego kraju
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tu: niezrozumienie wagi lokalizacji
SlawekW
3 +1błędne odczytanie oprogramowania komputera
Kornelia Kowszewicz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
misreading of its pc software
błędne odczytanie oprogramowania komputera


Explanation:
propozycja

Kornelia Kowszewicz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
misreading of its pc software
tu: niezrozumienie wagi lokalizacji


Explanation:
w zwiazku z powyzszym wyjasnieniem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-01 08:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lokalizacja to nie umieszczenie produkcji, tylko dostosowanie oprogramowania do danego kraju

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Karpińska
1 hr
  -> dzięki;)

agree  PAS: znaczenia! na wadze to się staje, żeby sprawdzić czy się schudło, czyż nie?
1 hr
  -> albo zgrubło;))) dzięki;)