KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

assay: 97.0-102.0 % as anhydrous

Polish translation: wynik pomiaru: 97,0-102,0 % w postaci bezwodnej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assay: 97,0-102,0 % as anhydrous
Polish translation:wynik pomiaru: 97,0-102,0 % w postaci bezwodnej

22:53 Feb 25, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
/ food additives
English term or phrase: assay: 97.0-102.0 % as anhydrous
it might be translated as a "oznaczenie", but i do not htink it matches the percents. maybe "stężenie" would be better, but i did not find this meaning.
wo.
test, proba, analiza, oznaczenie
Explanation:
assay (n) test, proba, analiza, pomiar
(v) testowac, analizowac

bioassay = test biologiczny
radioimmunoassay = test radioimmunologiczny

Wynik testu/pomiaru: XXX % w postaci bezwodnej (BTW, czy na pewno 102% ???)
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję za pomoc. przy 102,o % stawiała pani (???), więc przesyłam adres pod którym może się pani upewnić.
http://www.hbg-ajinomoto.de/deutsch/ajitide/imp/imp01.htm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1test, proba, analiza, oznaczenie
Natalie
5Dry basis
Monica Colangelo
4analiza: 97,0 - 102,0 % w postaci bezwodnej
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dry basis


Explanation:
this is an English equivalent; it will be easier for you to find a Polish term for it

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analiza: 97,0 - 102,0 % w postaci bezwodnej


Explanation:
assay = analiza, anhydrous = bezwodny (slownik techniczny EN-PL)

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test, proba, analiza, oznaczenie


Explanation:
assay (n) test, proba, analiza, pomiar
(v) testowac, analizowac

bioassay = test biologiczny
radioimmunoassay = test radioimmunologiczny

Wynik testu/pomiaru: XXX % w postaci bezwodnej (BTW, czy na pewno 102% ???)


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2529
Grading comment
dziękuję za pomoc. przy 102,o % stawiała pani (???), więc przesyłam adres pod którym może się pani upewnić.
http://www.hbg-ajinomoto.de/deutsch/ajitide/imp/imp01.htm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jerzy Czopik: w chemii nie mowi sie raczej o testach czy pomiarach, tylko o analizie
6 mins
  -> Wrecz przeciwnie: jestem biochemikiem i uzywam tych slow na codzien.

agree  anglista: zgadzam się - z własnej praktyki
1 day1 hr