KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

good morning, my love

Polish translation: dzien dobry, kochanie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good morning, my love
Polish translation:dzien dobry, kochanie
Entered by: Jerzy Czopik

08:27 Feb 27, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: good morning, my love
i want to surprise a polish girl, i met yesterday.
wim decock
dzien dobry, kochanie
Explanation:
dzien dobry pasuje zawsze, natomiast "kochanie" nalezy dopasowac do sytuacji, moze byc tez "najdrozsza" (jedno i drugie do osoby znajomej), natomiast do osoby raczej obcej (czyli spotkanej po raz pierwszy wczoraj) nalezaloby raczej powiedziec "dzien dobry, piekna Pani/urocza dziewczyno/czarodziejko..."
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Czesc Sloneczko!WTLS
4 +3dzien dobry, kochanie
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dzien dobry, kochanie


Explanation:
dzien dobry pasuje zawsze, natomiast "kochanie" nalezy dopasowac do sytuacji, moze byc tez "najdrozsza" (jedno i drugie do osoby znajomej), natomiast do osoby raczej obcej (czyli spotkanej po raz pierwszy wczoraj) nalezaloby raczej powiedziec "dzien dobry, piekna Pani/urocza dziewczyno/czarodziejko..."

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
21 mins

agree  anglista: though I don't think the Asker understand your explanation
50 mins
  -> well, he wanted an explanation in polish - and I do not translate into English

agree  maitland
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Czesc Sloneczko!


Explanation:
I know, I know; it's not literal and not exact (that's to my fellow translators), but it is much safer for you, Dear Asker.
Litrally: "Hi, Sunshine"
"my love" as "kochanie" may sound rather serious and advanced, and could probably give you a black eye... (or a red cheek, if you're lucky)
"czesc," if the girl is under 30 (or, at least, looks it) is safe, casual, cool, and more personal than the ubiquitous and slightly stiff "dzien dobry"
In any case, let me know if you suffered any injuries in this encounter!
Keeping my fingers crossed for you.
Wojtek

WTLS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: that´s it, what I meant - there are so many possibilities as many girls you know... Sometimes I prefer not exact translations too
47 mins

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
2 hrs

agree  xxxwojtekl
3 hrs