KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

on the deck

Polish translation: gotowi/na minimalnej wysokości(weeds)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the deck
Polish translation:gotowi/na minimalnej wysokości(weeds)
Entered by: maciejm

08:13 Mar 5, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
/ military aviation
English term or phrase: on the deck
"Two days later, on Jan.11,Maj.X and his wingman, Lt.XY were heading north on the deck tophotograph and strafe Japanese airfields."
maciejm
Poland
gotowi
Explanation:
...skierowali się na północ gotowi do sfotografowania i ostrzelania japońskich lotnisk.

on deck =
AMERICAN & AUSTRALIAN
if someone is on deck, they are present and ready to do something
[Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms]


Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dzieki serdeczne. Nie wpadlbym, ze to takie proste. Prawde mowiac z kontekstu podejrzewalem cos w rodzaju "w szyku" lub "w formacji/ ugrupowaniu".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6na pokladzie
Romuald Pawlikowski
5 +1na pokładzieEWKA
5"Z pokładu" ! You're wrong while R. Pawlikowski is right.Witold
4 +1lecieli na północ w celu sfotografowania i.....
Agnieszka Hayward
4 +1gotowi
leff
4na pokładziemakary


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
na pokladzie


Explanation:
co prawda pytanie co to jest tophotograph, sadze jednak ze raczej cos co poklad posiada...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 09:08:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to all of you guys for explaining tophotograph :-)))

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  makary: tophpotograph = to photograph :)
24 mins

agree  anglista: yes; by the way, tophotograph = to photograph; to strafe = to attack (an enemy) by shooting from aircraft (Cambrdige Int'l Dctry of English)
27 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman: tophotograph to jest to photograph
43 mins

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
54 mins

agree  Beata Drezek
1 hr

agree  kataryna
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
na pokładzie


Explanation:
deck (nautical)- pokład

EWKA
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lecieli na północ w celu sfotografowania i.....


Explanation:
chyba, że ktoś podsunie zgrabny czasownik do użycia z "na pokładzie".

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 680

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: "na pokładzie ich samolotu" - skoro lecieli, to samolotem, a jak samolotem, to na jego pokładzie. Po prostu
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gotowi


Explanation:
...skierowali się na północ gotowi do sfotografowania i ostrzelania japońskich lotnisk.

on deck =
AMERICAN & AUSTRALIAN
if someone is on deck, they are present and ready to do something
[Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms]




leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Dzieki serdeczne. Nie wpadlbym, ze to takie proste. Prawde mowiac z kontekstu podejrzewalem cos w rodzaju "w szyku" lub "w formacji/ ugrupowaniu".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Z pokładu" ! You're wrong while R. Pawlikowski is right.


Explanation:
Z kontekstu wyraźnie wynika, że chodzi o samoloty USA wykonujące rozpoznanie i zwalczanie naziemnych celów celów japońskich. W działaniach przeciwko Japończykom, Amerykanie stosowali głównie Lotnictwo Marynarki Wojennej, a więc samoloty bazujące na lotniskowcach.
To właśnie z pokładu lotniskowca startowała na północ wspomniana załoga.

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na pokładzie


Explanation:
on deck może mieć znaczenie idiomatyczne, ale chyba akurat nie w tym przypadku ...


makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 225