KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

disability living allowance

Polish translation: renta inwalidzka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disability living allowance
Polish translation:renta inwalidzka
Entered by: EWKA

19:02 Mar 12, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: disability living allowance
given to people who because of an illnes/disability need personal/mobility help
agusia
renta inwalidzka
Explanation:
lub dodatek za inwalidztwo
Selected response from:

EWKA
Grading comment
I think Jacek's comment was the closest to what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5renta inwalidzkaEWKA
4 +3Zasiłek pielęgnacyjny
maciejm


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
renta inwalidzka


Explanation:
lub dodatek za inwalidztwo

EWKA
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
I think Jacek's comment was the closest to what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: yes, perfect.
0 min

agree  Izabella Kraus: fully
8 mins

agree  Jacek Podkanski: o ile dobrze pamietam czescia renty jest dodatek opiekunczy przyznawany osobom ktore potrzebuja pomocy innych
32 mins

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
2 hrs

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Zasiłek pielęgnacyjny


Explanation:
http://ks.sejm.gov.pl:8009/proc2/ustawy/1817_u.htm3. Zasiłek pielęgnacyjny przysługuje:
1) dziecku w wieku do lat 16 w przypadku stwierdzenia przez
publiczny zakład opieki zdrowotnej, że ze względu na stan
zdrowia wymaga ono ze strony innej osoby stałej opieki polegającej
na pielęgnacji lub na systematycznym współdziałaniu
w postępowaniu leczniczym lub rehabilitacyjnym; stwierdzenie
to jest równoznaczne z uznaniem dziecka za niepełnosprawne,
2) osobie w wieku powyżej 16 lat, jeżeli jest niepełnosprawna w
stopniu umiarkowanym, a niepełnosprawność ta powstała w
wieku uprawniającym do zasiłku rodzinnego,
3) osobie, która ukończyła 75 lat,
4) osobie, która jest niepełnosprawna w stopniu znacznym.",

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: wydaje sie odpowiednie
54 mins

neutral  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: It sounds like an equivalent of Attendance Allowance rather than Disability Living Allowance. You get Attendance Allowance if you pay sb to look after you, to cover care costs. You can claim DLA if you'd been ill for 3 months, to cover living expenses.
2 hrs
  -> Zasiłek pielęgnacyjny is paid to the disabled , handicapped and over-seventy-five senior citizens on a permanent basis and I think it may be called in English both Attendance and Disability Allowance but the problem is how to call it in Polish

agree  Mag_Da: the more I read about it, the more I agree - Attendance Allowance is only for the elderly and as such it is closer to "dodatek pielęgnacyjny"
1590 days

agree  cquest
5256 days