KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

aggravated damages

Polish translation: odszkodowanie za straty moralne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aggravated damages
Polish translation:odszkodowanie za straty moralne
Entered by: madziag

10:15 Nov 20, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
English term or phrase: aggravated damages
tribunal may awrad aggravated damages if the injury to feelings has been made worse by the manner in which the discrimination has been carried out. In certain circumstances it may even order exemplary damages in order to punish the respondent
madziag
odszkodowanie za straty moralne
Explanation:
tak piszą w dokumentach europejskich, chociaż mnie by kusiło, by powiedziec 'zadośćuczynienie za straty morlane"

http://ec.europa.eu/justice_home/judicialatlascivil/html/cv_...
Nature and extent of compensation
Subject to the limitations and restrictions contained elsewhere in this Scheme, the compensation to be awarded by the Tribunal will be on the basis of damages awarded under the Civil Liability Acts except that compensation will not be payable.

A) by way of exemplary, vindictive or aggravated damages;

Charakter i zakres odszkodowania
Zgodnie z ograniczeniami i zastrzeżeniami określonymi w programie, odszkodowanie przyznawane przez Trybunał określane będzie na podstawie odszkodowania przyznanego na mocy Ustaw o odpowiedzialności cywilnej, z zastrzeżeniem, że rekompensata nie będzie płatna

A) jako odszkodowanie z nawiązką, odszkodowanie karne lub odszkodowanie za straty moralne;




W sieci można znaleźć termin 'odszkodowanie kwalifikowane' ale dla mnie to swoiste kuriozum

HTH
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dzięki, genialny ten przykład
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4odszkodowanie za straty moralne
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4zwiększone odszkodowanie
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zwiększone odszkodowanie


Explanation:
w tym kontekście

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 160

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odszkodowanie za straty moralne


Explanation:
tak piszą w dokumentach europejskich, chociaż mnie by kusiło, by powiedziec 'zadośćuczynienie za straty morlane"

http://ec.europa.eu/justice_home/judicialatlascivil/html/cv_...
Nature and extent of compensation
Subject to the limitations and restrictions contained elsewhere in this Scheme, the compensation to be awarded by the Tribunal will be on the basis of damages awarded under the Civil Liability Acts except that compensation will not be payable.

A) by way of exemplary, vindictive or aggravated damages;

Charakter i zakres odszkodowania
Zgodnie z ograniczeniami i zastrzeżeniami określonymi w programie, odszkodowanie przyznawane przez Trybunał określane będzie na podstawie odszkodowania przyznanego na mocy Ustaw o odpowiedzialności cywilnej, z zastrzeżeniem, że rekompensata nie będzie płatna

A) jako odszkodowanie z nawiązką, odszkodowanie karne lub odszkodowanie za straty moralne;




W sieci można znaleźć termin 'odszkodowanie kwalifikowane' ale dla mnie to swoiste kuriozum

HTH


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
dzięki, genialny ten przykład