break out the pay

Polish translation: precyzować/wyszczególniać

English term or phrase:break out the pay
Polish translation:precyzować/wyszczególniać
Entered by: madziag

10:53 Nov 24, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: break out the pay
The average pay at Costco is 17$ per hour. Wal_mart does not break out the pay f its Sam Club's workersbut a full-time worker at Wal-Mart makes 10.11$ per hour on avarege and a variety of sources suggest that Sam Club's pay scale is similar to Wal-Mart's.

czy w tym kontekscie chodzi o ujawnianie?
madziag
precyzować/wyszczególniać
Explanation:
"Walmart nie podaje wysokości płac poszczególnych pracowników w..."

Tzn. znane są dane ogólne, ale nie płace na określonych stanowiskach.

break out - To isolate (information) from a large body of data.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/break out
Selected response from:

Jaroslaw Michalak
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2precyzować/wyszczególniać
Jaroslaw Michalak
4ujawniać wysokość płac
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ujawniać wysokość płac


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1345

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
break out
precyzować/wyszczególniać


Explanation:
"Walmart nie podaje wysokości płac poszczególnych pracowników w..."

Tzn. znane są dane ogólne, ale nie płace na określonych stanowiskach.

break out - To isolate (information) from a large body of data.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/break out

Jaroslaw Michalak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michał Wiśniewski: Wyszczególnia. Ale zastrzeżenie co do podanego zdania: nie chodzi tu o płace poszczególnych pracowników, tylko o średnią płacę zatrudnionych w Sam Club - w odróżneniu od średniej dla wszystkich pracowników koncernu.
42 mins

agree  Rafal Korycinski: Popieram wypowiedź Michała powyżej.
7 hrs