KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

subnumber

Polish translation: podpunkty


09:36 Mar 18, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: subnumber
if in a document, a number is given extensions such as 7, then 7.1, 7.2 etc. - in English these additional decimal numbers are called subnumbers. What is this called in Polish please?

Thank you.

Lota
Lota
United States
Polish translation:podpunkty
Explanation:
lub poddziały
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
This is perfect. Thanks to Natalie also, this was wrt a large court document rather that a book-type publication.

Thanks very much.

Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4podpunkty
Robert Pranagal
4numery podrozdzialow
Natalie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
podpunkty


Explanation:
lub poddziały

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
This is perfect. Thanks to Natalie also, this was wrt a large court document rather that a book-type publication.

Thanks very much.

Lota

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: podpunkty
11 mins

agree  Jakub Szacki
12 mins

agree  EWKA
13 mins

agree  xxxMala Mi: zdecydowanie "podpunkty"
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numery podrozdzialow


Explanation:
Moze tak?

Przyklady:

... dok1.htm zawiera spis tresci i krotki wstep - dok1-1.htm zawiera
rozdzial 1 - dok1-3-1.htm zawiera podrozdzial 3.1 ... itd. ...
abc.wp.pl/WA/archiwum/wkadm-1/0011.html

... 1 Rozdzial/ 8, Podrozdzial/ 2 1.1 Konwersja SGML -? LaTeX a sprawa polska ...
http://www.it.pw.edu.pl/~malarz/jtz/JTZ.malarz.ps

... identyczne z równaniem, opisujacym nietlumione drgania oscylatora harmonicznego (cz I, podrozdzial 2.5.1). ...
www.mif.pg.gda.pl/homepages/wtomasze/rozdzial_1.pdf

Znalazlam takze slowo "podnumery", ale jakos to brzmi... dziwnie...



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2529