KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

make-do

Polish translation: zadowala sie tym co ma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make-do
Polish translation:zadowala sie tym co ma
Entered by: Ana Hermida

16:47 Mar 22, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: make-do
describing a person e.g. "He is a real make-do"
Agnieszka Szotek
zadowala sie tym co ma
Explanation:
W formie czasownikowej zwrot ten widnieje w Slowniku idiomow angielskich Fisiaka
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4zadowala sie tym co maJacek Krankowski
4zaradnydorgut
4 -1fuszer
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zadowala sie tym co ma


Explanation:
W formie czasownikowej zwrot ten widnieje w Slowniku idiomow angielskich Fisiaka

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
5 mins

agree  Witold: make do -to manage with the limited means at hand, Penguin Dictionary, 2001
11 mins

agree  maciejm
4 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: "po-prostu" skromny facet!...lol
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fuszer


Explanation:
make-do oznacza to, co jest tymczasowe, prowizore, etc. Więc moze fuszer - taki co robi byle jak, naprędce.
Ale to zgadywanie.

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: not in this case. JK is right here.
2 mins
  -> nie upieram sie.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zaradny


Explanation:
zaradny, niewymagający?

dorgut
PRO pts in pair: 8