KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

runners

Polish translation: biegacze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:runners
Polish translation:biegacze
Entered by: Lota

02:42 Mar 31, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: runners
as in athletes. the ones who run.
Lota
biegacze
Explanation:
ewentualnie specjalnosci: sprinterzy, dlugodystansowcy itp. Czasem tez: szybkobiegacze, choc to nieco przestarzale
Selected response from:

Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. I wanted to be sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3biegacze
Monika Rozwarzewska
4or: zawodnicypidzej


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
biegacze


Explanation:
ewentualnie specjalnosci: sprinterzy, dlugodystansowcy itp. Czasem tez: szybkobiegacze, choc to nieco przestarzale

Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 383
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. I wanted to be sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
1 hr

agree  maciejm
4 hrs

agree  anglista
11 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or: zawodnicy


Explanation:
by uniknac zbitki typu "do biegu na 10000 m wystartowalo x biegaczy"

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077