KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

pums and poms

Polish translation: (not an answer)


15:01 Apr 2, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: pums and poms
apparently those are breeds of dogs - any ideas
agusia
Polish translation:(not an answer)
Explanation:
Can't help with the Polish, but could these be "pugs and poms"? They are both small breeds of dog. A pug dog has a flattened snout like a Pekinese, and pom is short for Pomeranian.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you - it was very helpful (I just didn't know what 'pom' stood for. In Polish it will be 'szpic minaturowy' (by the way - are they cute or are they cute?!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(not an answer)
Jack Doughty
4Ime kota?
maciejm


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ime kota?


Explanation:
Znalazlem cos takiego, ale tu chodzi o koty

Finally, those of you who like to turn on the captions will notice that on the Polygram video, they are pretty pathetic, often changing the meaning of the sentence they mangle. However, if you use the captions from the PBS production, they are practically perfect. Interesting. I won't detail every little mistake because it would take too long, but I will tell you the worst ones, giving the correct line first.

(Jenny to the beetles)

"Up!"

"Aaahh!"



(in Grizabella)

"light of the door which opens on her"

"light of the dawn which opens on her"



(in P&P)

Poms become Pums and Rumpus Cat becomes Rumplescat, I ask you!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 15:21:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A moze to sa imiona psow? Kto wie.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Vienna/Studio/2726/miscellany.html
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(not an answer)


Explanation:
Can't help with the Polish, but could these be "pugs and poms"? They are both small breeds of dog. A pug dog has a flattened snout like a Pekinese, and pom is short for Pomeranian.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thank you - it was very helpful (I just didn't know what 'pom' stood for. In Polish it will be 'szpic minaturowy' (by the way - are they cute or are they cute?!)