KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

larger-than-life presence

Polish translation: imponująca obecność


11:57 Mar 8, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: larger-than-life presence
The great leader has a heroic persona that confers larger than life presence

polotu dajcie bogowie!
madziag
Polish translation:imponująca obecność
Explanation:
Very impressive or imposing: “This is a person of surpassing integrity; a man of the utmost sincerity; somewhat larger than life” (Joyce Carol Oates).
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3imponująca obecność
SlawekW
3robi wrażenie większej, niż jest w rzeczywistości
Andrzej Mierzejewski


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
robi wrażenie większej, niż jest w rzeczywistości


Explanation:
w tym kontekście - z punktu widzenia pingwina ;-)

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 546

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imponująca obecność


Explanation:
Very impressive or imposing: “This is a person of surpassing integrity; a man of the utmost sincerity; somewhat larger than life” (Joyce Carol Oates).

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
dziekuje