International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

slug pellets

Polish translation: granulat ślimakobójczy


17:46 Mar 25, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Other
English term or phrase: slug pellets
- I hope you enjoyed it, madam.
- Not really. You can tell the head chef his sauce was insipid and the shallots were like slug pellets.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:granulat ślimakobójczy
Explanation:
...szalotki przypominały w smaku granulat ślimakobójczy
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-25 18:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.the-piedpiper.co.uk/th11a(7).htm
http://www.cat.org.uk/ihateslugs/slugpellets.tmpl
Selected response from:

tabor
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki. Też znalazłam te ślimaki, ale miałam wątpliwości... ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2granulat ślimakobójczy
tabor
3 +1grudki szlaki (żużla)robwoj


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grudki szlaki (żużla)


Explanation:
jeśli to nie jest jakiś idiom, to tak wynika ze słownika

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tabor: jeżeli kucharz baaaaardzo długo obrabiał te szalotki termicznie...
12 hrs
  -> kucharze jak tłumacze i autorzy są rózni, dzieki

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
granulat ślimakobójczy


Explanation:
...szalotki przypominały w smaku granulat ślimakobójczy
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-25 18:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.the-piedpiper.co.uk/th11a(7).htm
http://www.cat.org.uk/ihateslugs/slugpellets.tmpl

tabor
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Dzięki. Też znalazłam te ślimaki, ale miałam wątpliwości... ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.: tak:) takie male niebieskie sa, skuteczne na ogrodowe slimaki:)
4 hrs
  -> dzięki : ) u mnie nie działają na ślimaki, z którymi nie mam problemu, ale okazały się skuteczne w walce z turkuciami, z którymi mam

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
2591 days