KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

source heads

Polish translation: głowica jonizacyjna


10:00 Mar 29, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: source heads
The use of, or work with, ionising radiation sources shall only be carried out with the consent of a Company Radiation Protection Supervisor. Any work on or around the source heads must be carried out in accordance with Local Legal Regulations.
M.A.B.
Netherlands
Polish translation:głowica jonizacyjna
Explanation:
tak bym to ujął
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Punkty za szybkość, choć wybrałem te 'głowice stanowiące źródło promieniowania'...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3źródła promieniowaniayastee
3głowica jonizacyjna
Andrzej Mierzejewski


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
source head
głowica jonizacyjna


Explanation:
tak bym to ujął

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 546
Grading comment
Punkty za szybkość, choć wybrałem te 'głowice stanowiące źródło promieniowania'...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
źródła promieniowania


Explanation:
prpopozycja
lub: głowic stanowiących źródła promieniowania

yastee
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: w tekście są ionising radiation sources = źródła promieniowania jonizującego, czyli coś innego, niż source heads. Zwrot "głowice STANOWIĄCE źródła promieniowania" jest IMO zbędnie pompatyczny ;-)
3 days11 hrs
  -> dzięki