KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Hello over there!

Polish translation: Czesc tam!


01:37 May 10, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello over there!
Hi Jacek, I am taking your advice on getting text being translated into polish. I hope the translation is good because I have no clue! But it does not mean that I do not want to learn polish just because this way is faster! It is a pleasure for me to write to you in your native language.
Francine Lafontaine
Polish translation:Czesc tam!
Explanation:
this is exactly what you asked for.

We don't translate whole letters here, this is a job for ProZ (yes, where you pay for the service, just like you pay your dentist and a a vet :))

Cheers, hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 12:46:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about Czesc Ci tam!
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hej tam! Czesc!
maciejm
5Czesc tam!
Lota


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Czesc tam!


Explanation:
this is exactly what you asked for.

We don't translate whole letters here, this is a job for ProZ (yes, where you pay for the service, just like you pay your dentist and a a vet :))

Cheers, hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 12:46:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about Czesc Ci tam!

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maciejm: Even though that's precisely what "hello over there" means,I've never heard anybody using this phrase. Fully agree with your comment. M.
2 hrs

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: Nobody says "Czesc tam". Agree with the comment.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hej tam! Czesc!


Explanation:
"Hej tam" means "hello over there" and you use it when you want to attract sb's attention when they are standing, walking, etc. not very close to you hence the exclamation marks.
"Czesc" = "Hello/hi" and that's how you greet your friends when you meet them.

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: "Hej tam!" would be enough.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks