KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Hello!

Polish translation: czesc!


23:30 May 10, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello!
Have fun and I will talk with you later!
Francine Lafontaine
Polish translation:czesc!
Explanation:
this means hello.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2czesc!
Lota
4agree with Lota's answer
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
czesc!


Explanation:
this means hello.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
4 hrs

agree  kataryna
6 hrs

disagree  Michał Szewczyk: czesc is much more informal than hell
14 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: Baw się dobrze, porozmawiamy później.
21 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree with Lota's answer


Explanation:
mike1972 wrote:

disagree mike1972: czesc is much more informal than hell

Of course, and hell is much more informal than paradise....:)



Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376