KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

full grain leather

Polish translation: naturalna skóra wierzchowa (bydlęca)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full grain leather
Polish translation:naturalna skóra wierzchowa (bydlęca)
Entered by: maciejm

07:10 May 11, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: full grain leather
typ skóry na etui...

Czy są jacyś kaletnicy w okolicy? ;-)

Z góry dziękuję!
Robert Pranagal
naturalna skóra wierzchowa (bydlęca)
Explanation:
Full Grain Leather is waterproof leather used for its comfort, support, fit and durability. Compared to calfskin, it is the next best leather available. Full grain is the select, top layer of cowhide, specially tanned to provide waterproof protection and a fine appearance.

Sandał dziecięcy i młodzieżowy

Numeracja:
22...36

Materiał: naturalna skóra wierzchowa
naturalna podszewka
Rodzaj skóry: nubuk lub licowa




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 15:59:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

można chyba dodać \"typu full grain\" jak proponuje Andrzej
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks Maciej!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5skóra licowa
sheslostcontrol
4 +1naturalna skóra wierzchowa (bydlęca)
maciejm
4skóra pełnoziarnistaMiroslaw Owinski
4skóra typu "full grain"
Andrzej Lejman
1 -1skóra chropowataPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
skóra chropowata


Explanation:
It's a guess

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sheslostcontrol: ...
2238 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skóra typu "full grain"


Explanation:
wygląda na to, że taka nazwa funkcjonuje i u nas.


    Reference: http://www.bemotor.com.pl/alpine-web-gtx.htm
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skóra pełnoziarnista


Explanation:
just guessing...

Miroslaw Owinski
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: chlebek, to tak ...
37 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naturalna skóra wierzchowa (bydlęca)


Explanation:
Full Grain Leather is waterproof leather used for its comfort, support, fit and durability. Compared to calfskin, it is the next best leather available. Full grain is the select, top layer of cowhide, specially tanned to provide waterproof protection and a fine appearance.

Sandał dziecięcy i młodzieżowy

Numeracja:
22...36

Materiał: naturalna skóra wierzchowa
naturalna podszewka
Rodzaj skóry: nubuk lub licowa




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 15:59:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

można chyba dodać \"typu full grain\" jak proponuje Andrzej


    Reference: http://www.golfshoesplus.com/Glossary.htm
    Reference: http://www.memoperner.pl/301601.htm
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126
Grading comment
Thanks Maciej!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
6 hrs
  -> tHANK YOU

2238 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skóra licowa


Explanation:
tak to się nazywa w "branży"

sheslostcontrol
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4