KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

(give someone a taste of) spunk

Polish translation: Pokażmy im nasze angielskie jaja


10:23 May 21, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: (give someone a taste of) spunk
- No wonder we haven't had any orders.

- On the contrary, we've had plenty of orders - we've had orders for six metres Hungarian crushed velvet curtain material, four rock salmon and a ha'p'orth of chips, and a cab for a Mr Redgrave picking up from No 14 Arnos Grove, ring top bell.

- We don't those kind of orders! We want orders to death and glory. When are we going to give Fritz a taste of our British spunk?

[from The Black Adder TV series]
Sebastian Kumos
Polish translation:Pokażmy im nasze angielskie jaja
Explanation:
Tak do kontekstu jakoś mi się przypasowało ...
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Genialnie, pasuje swietnie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pokażmy im nasze angielskie jaja
Andrzej Lejman
5brytyjski (angielski) duch (odwaga)
Teresa Goscinska
4dać posmakować męskości
leff
4 -1dać posmakowac komus nasza brytyjska ikre
Jakub Szacki
2 +1pokazażemy F. ducha BrytyjczykówPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dać posmakowac komus nasza brytyjska ikre


Explanation:
spunk = 1. nasienie 2. odwaga
w tej sytuacji ikra wydaje sie najlpeiej pasowac

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Izabella Kraus: posmakowac kogo czego (dopelniacz) ,czyli naszej brytyjskiej ikry (Nowy slownik poprawnej polszczyzny PWM red. A. Markowski)
5 mins
  -> oczywiscie, masz racje. Errare humanum est.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brytyjski (angielski) duch (odwaga)


Explanation:
pokazemy mu nasz angielsk heroizm (bohaterstwo, bojowość...)

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pokażmy im nasze angielskie jaja


Explanation:
Tak do kontekstu jakoś mi się przypasowało ...

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466
Grading comment
Genialnie, pasuje swietnie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: tak!
6 mins

agree  bartek: No właśnie, chodzi o 'jaja'. Tekst jest wybitnie męski
18 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pokazażemy F. ducha Brytyjczyków


Explanation:
Może tak?

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dać posmakować męskości


Explanation:
'taste of spunk' to dokładnie 'smak nasienia (spermy)'

"I love to suck cock, I love the taste of spunk in my mouth."
[http://www.a1phonesex.co.uk/housewives.html]

"Her mouth soon filled with the salty taste of spunk."
[http://www.allme.com/stories/gangbangs/spa-gangbang.shtml]

Myślę że określenie 'posmakować męskości' jest dostatecznie zawoalowane by nie urazić wrażliwych uszu, a jednocześnie wystarczająco dwuznaczne (dlatego 'męskości' a nie 'męstwa')

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240