KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Planning Policy Guidance (PPG)

Polish translation: Wytyczne polityki planowania


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Planning Policy Guidance (PPG)
Polish translation:Wytyczne polityki planowania
Entered by: Andrzej Lejman

10:29 May 26, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Planning Policy Guidance (PPG)
Planning Policy Guidance PPG 25 [issued by the British Government] 'Development and flood risk' takes a positive approach to sustainable drainage and its significance for new development.
Sebastian Kumos
Wytyczne polityki planowania
Explanation:
tak sądzę :-)
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Wytyczne polityki planowania
Andrzej Lejman
4zalecenia do polityki planowania
bartek
2kierunki polityki planowaniaPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wytyczne polityki planowania


Explanation:
tak sądzę :-)

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Niedbala: To były czasy !....;-)
9 mins

agree  Miroslaw Owinski: brzydkie skojarzenia, ale chyba wła¶nie tak to brzmi najlepiej.
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
1 day1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kierunki polityki planowania


Explanation:
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 10:49:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ustawa o zagospodarowaniu przestrzennym
http://www.gomet.com.pl/_private/zagosp.htm

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zalecenia do polityki planowania


Explanation:
Jest takich zaleceń około 100 w Wielkiej Brytanii i muszą byc one uwzględniane przez planistów.


http://www.archaeology.co.uk/gateway/wainwright.htm


Planning Policy Guidance note number 16

Geoffrey Wainwright, Chief Archaeologist, English Heritage.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PPG 16 is an advisory note which advocates the presumption of preserving important archaeological sites and their settings, and supplies the mechanism by which financial resources for any necessary assessment, evaluation, excavation and analysis can be provided by the developer.

Its essence is that in considering development proposals, local planning authorities shall give due recognition to the importance of archaeological remains. It is also the framework in which the Secretary of State for the Environment will consider cases of national importance coming before him: every Planning Inquiry Inspector has a copy of PPG 16, and judges every case within the framework of the document, which explains the processes, and how he should respond in a given set of circumstances."




bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743