KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

bean counters

Polish translation: ksiegowi


19:40 May 28, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: bean counters
Regardless of the arguments of the "bean counters", this could have a long term negative impact on IT shops.
pirx
Polish translation:ksiegowi
Explanation:
jest to sarkastyczne okreslenie ksiegowych, szczegolnie z duzych firm komputerowych.
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4liczykrupa
leff
4ksiegowi
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ksiegowi


Explanation:
jest to sarkastyczne okreslenie ksiegowych, szczegolnie z duzych firm komputerowych.

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 714
Grading comment
dziekuje

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liczykrupa


Explanation:
?
bean counter
n. Slang
A person, such as an accountant or financial officer, who is concerned with quantification, especially to the exclusion of other matters


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=bean+counter
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240