KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Do It Your Own (DYO) shop

Polish translation: sklep dla majsterkowiczów


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Do It Your Own (DYO) shop
Polish translation:sklep dla majsterkowiczów
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

01:20 May 31, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Do It Your Own (DYO) shop
Most disposables are not sold via supermarkets in the UK, but via Do It Your Own (DYO) shops. They offer barbecues and all required utensils.
Sebastian Kumos
sklepy dla majsterkowiczów
Explanation:
Albo tak.
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2W sklepach typu "Zrob to Sam"
Lota
2 +5sklepy dla majsterkowiczówPiotr Kurek
5 +1"sobieradek"
Michał Szewczyk
4 -2Sobieradek
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
W sklepach typu "Zrob to Sam"


Explanation:
moze tak? :)

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs

agree  Stanislaw Pelc
6 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sklepy dla majsterkowiczów


Explanation:
Albo tak.
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Podkanski: W Anglii to jest DIY, zob. http://www.focusdiy.co.uk
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Michał Szewczyk
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Hanna Burdon
7 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Beata Drezek
1 day4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: zgadzam sie z Jackiem, acz Anglicy tak nazywaja tez sklepy typu OBI, Castorama. Nie kazdy w Polsce je tak nazwie, ale to chyba najlepszy wariant. Pozdrawiam
5 days
  -> dziękuję

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Sobieradek


Explanation:
also a very popular name for shops of this kind

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michał Szewczyk: ? I have never heard it before.
11 mins
  -> where do you live?

neutral  Hanna Burdon: I'm from Szczecin - never heard it either... Not my field of interest though... :-)
3 hrs
  -> Ale jak GW robiła słownik łódzko-polski, nikt na to nie wpadł.

disagree  Piotr Kurek: ładnie brzmi ... ale???
3 hrs
  -> człowiek uczy sie cały czas - zobacz ponizej.

disagree  Agnieszka Hayward: too much of a regionalism for me...
5 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"sobieradek"


Explanation:
Andrzej,
I'm a native Polish speaker.I live in live Lublin,Poland and I also used to live in Krakow, Poland for a while. I'm surprised you claim "it's very popular".I'm sure I've NEVER heard it before. :) Where do YOU live, Andrzej?

Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: Ja jestem z Łodzi, może to lokalne, jak migawka, krańcówka i angielka? Chociaż u nas to juz nawet nie jest nazwa własna, po prostu mówi sie "kupie to w sobieradku".
3 hrs
  -> Mysle ze to na pewno regionalizm. A co to migawka, krańcówka i angielka?