KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

National Day

Polish translation: swieto panstwowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:National Day
Polish translation:swieto panstwowe
Entered by: Hania Pietrzyk

08:54 Jul 2, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: National Day
holiday in Bosnia and Herzegovina
svtl
swieto panstwowe
Explanation:
nie koniecznie narodu ale obchodzone przez cala populacje w danym panstwie (dzien wolny od pracy)
Selected response from:

Hania Pietrzyk
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2¦więto NarodowePiotr Kurek
4 +2Swieto Narodowe
Monika Rozwarzewska
4swieto panstwowe
Hania Pietrzyk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¦więto Narodowe


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 08:57:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: ¦więto Państwowe

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: Ale macie timing; raczej "Swieto Narodowe"
2 mins
  -> dziękuję, zależy oczywi¶cie od kontekstu

agree  maciejm
11 mins
  -> dziękuję

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Swieto Narodowe


Explanation:
bez konkretniejszego kontekstu (np. daty), tak by to haslo mozna bylo przelozyc

Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: Ale macie timing
2 mins
  -> dziękuję; faktycznie, timing nam wyszedł ciekawie...

agree  maciejm
11 mins
  -> dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swieto panstwowe


Explanation:
nie koniecznie narodu ale obchodzone przez cala populacje w danym panstwie (dzien wolny od pracy)

Hania Pietrzyk
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 159