KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

warm

Polish translation: cieply


20:15 Jul 3, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: warm
Surname
Nigel Bailey
Polish translation:cieply
Explanation:
it literally means 'cieply" or "ciepla" (a woman)
in both cases l is crossed with a slash
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cieply
Jakub Szacki
4serdeczny/a
Hania Pietrzyk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cieply


Explanation:
it literally means 'cieply" or "ciepla" (a woman)
in both cases l is crossed with a slash

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: If you mean 'surname', - most probably it's "cieply' or 'ciepla'
8 mins

agree  Tomasz Niedbala
13 mins

agree  leff
2 hrs

agree  maciejm
1 day2 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
4 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serdeczny/a


Explanation:
jezeli chodzi o osobe

Hania Pietrzyk
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 159