KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

organically registered

Polish translation: zarejestrowane uprawy ekologiczne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:organically registered
Polish translation:zarejestrowane uprawy ekologiczne
Entered by: Magda1

20:44 Jul 12, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: organically registered
Stapletons
Certificates, Forms and other documents
Plant certification
-we are also organically registered with the State of California
Magda1
zarejestrowane uprawy ekologiczne
Explanation:
a w tym wypadku:
- jesteśmy również zarejestrowanymi producentami upraw ekologicznych stanu Kalifornia

Że chodzi o specjalny rejestr upraw ekologicznych można się dowiedzieć choćby stąd:
"Currently, state laws and pending federal laws require organic growers to register with the California State Department of Agriculture (CDFA) annually as organic growers. CDFA monitors grower compliance with the law so that consumers are assured when purchasing organic fruit that it is really organic and grown in accordance with the law."

A że są to właśnie uprawy ekologiczne, widać tu:
"Organic fruit has traditionally been grown by small scale producers who usually sell fruit directly to consumers. Producers have responded to the demand for mature flavorful fruit as well as for growing it with an environmental standard."
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zarejestrowane uprawy ekologiczne
leff
5mamy licenje na biologiczne uprawy roslin
Lota


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mamy licenje na biologiczne uprawy roslin


Explanation:
lub tez: na ekologiczne uprawy
lub tez: organiczne uprawy


    Reference: http://www.koniusza.iap.pl/zsrpiotrkowice/gR/strona3.htm
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zarejestrowane uprawy ekologiczne


Explanation:
a w tym wypadku:
- jesteśmy również zarejestrowanymi producentami upraw ekologicznych stanu Kalifornia

Że chodzi o specjalny rejestr upraw ekologicznych można się dowiedzieć choćby stąd:
"Currently, state laws and pending federal laws require organic growers to register with the California State Department of Agriculture (CDFA) annually as organic growers. CDFA monitors grower compliance with the law so that consumers are assured when purchasing organic fruit that it is really organic and grown in accordance with the law."

A że są to właśnie uprawy ekologiczne, widać tu:
"Organic fruit has traditionally been grown by small scale producers who usually sell fruit directly to consumers. Producers have responded to the demand for mature flavorful fruit as well as for growing it with an environmental standard."



    Reference: http://www.sfc.ucdavis.edu/pubs/SFNews/Spring98/apples.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki: lub, jak zauwazyla Lota, organiczne
8 hrs

agree  bartek
8 hrs