International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Learner's Card

Polish translation: karty do nauki obcego jezyka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Learner's Card
Polish translation:karty do nauki obcego jezyka
Entered by: Lota

05:29 Jul 16, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
/ languages
English term or phrase: Learner's Card
A small cards used for learning a words of foreign language. What is the best Polish equivalent for it - karty, karteczki or fiszki?
svtl
karty do nauki obcego jezyka
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fiszka
bartek
5karty do nauki obcego jezyka
Lota


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
karty do nauki obcego jezyka


Explanation:
:)

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiszka


Explanation:
I would use \"fiszka\"

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hania Pietrzyk: tak mi pasuje (z francuskiego "fiche")
1 hr
  -> A poza tym, lubię to słowo :-)