KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

faculty

Polish translation: pracownicy naukowo-dydaktyczni


21:22 Feb 13, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Other / type of medical professionals
English term or phrase: faculty
Jedna z pozycji na liście 'Authorized Users' pewnej bazy danych z informacjami medycznymi. Pełna lista Authorized Users jest taka:

Physician staff, faculty, residents, nurses, librarians and other staff and medical professionals who are employed by Your organization [to jest pewna placówka medyczna w Warszawie -- MD] or who provide medical services to patients at Your organization’s facilities, any student affiliated with Your organization, and, to the extent that Your organization includes a public library, individuals otherwise entitled to use Your library facilities.

Proszę o jakiś precyzyjny termin.
Maciek Drobka
Poland
Polish translation:pracownicy naukowo-dydaktyczni
Explanation:
Albo po prostu - nauczyciele akademiccy. Na wyższych uczelniach (a rozumiem, że to klinika uniwersytecka/akademii medycznej) pracownicy dzielą się na faculty - naukowo-dydaktyczni i staff - cała reszta, tzn. administracja, pracownicy techniczni.
Selected response from:

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Grading comment
Wybrałem to. W innym miejscu umowy ten podmiot jest nazywany 'accredited educational facility', więc ta odpowiedź wydaje mi się najtrafniejsza.
Wiem, że zadając pytanie nie podałem informacji o 'accredited educational facility', za co pozostałych Odpowiadających serdecznie przepraszam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pracownicy naukowo-dydaktyczni
Joanna Rączka
4 +1wykładowcy/instruktorzy
Michal Berski
3 +1kadra naukowa / badawcza
inmb


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wykładowcy/instruktorzy


Explanation:
jeżeli to klinika jakaś

Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
2 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kadra naukowa / badawcza


Explanation:
Tak mi się wydaje (4c). Moze też być (5), ale wtedy pokrywa się z wszystkimi innymi kategoriami wymienionymi w tekście.

fac·ul·ty (fkl-t)
n. pl. fac·ul·ties
1. An inherent power or ability.
2. Any of the powers or capacities possessed by the human mind. See Synonyms at ability.
3. The ability to perform or act.
4.
a. Any of the divisions or comprehensive branches of learning at a college or university: the faculty of law.
b. The teachers and instructors within such a division.
c. A body of teachers.
5. All of the members of a learned profession: the medical faculty.
6. Authorization granted by authority; conferred power.
7. Archaic An occupation; a trade.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-02-13 21:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przepraszam - 4b, nie c.

inmb
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
0 min
  -> thanks!

neutral  Michal Berski: ale kadra naukowa/badawcza wcale nie musi uczyć studentów, tylko może prowadzić badania
39 mins
  -> i nie może się wtedy nazywać "faculty"?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pracownicy naukowo-dydaktyczni


Explanation:
Albo po prostu - nauczyciele akademiccy. Na wyższych uczelniach (a rozumiem, że to klinika uniwersytecka/akademii medycznej) pracownicy dzielą się na faculty - naukowo-dydaktyczni i staff - cała reszta, tzn. administracja, pracownicy techniczni.

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Wybrałem to. W innym miejscu umowy ten podmiot jest nazywany 'accredited educational facility', więc ta odpowiedź wydaje mi się najtrafniejsza.
Wiem, że zadając pytanie nie podałem informacji o 'accredited educational facility', za co pozostałych Odpowiadających serdecznie przepraszam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps: Najbliższe polskiemu znaczeniu.
26 mins

agree  Polangmar: Stopień wyższy od "ciało pedegogiczne".;))
1 hr

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
6 hrs