KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

generalist

Polish translation: tu: osoba z ogólnym przygotowaniem / doświadczeniem


15:33 Feb 14, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: generalist
The trend in investment banking now is toward industry
specialization. There are very few people who divide their
time between different industries and are generalists.

One of my clients was First Boston, which didn’t have
much of a merger business then – only a small group of
generalists (who gave overall investment-banking advice to
their corporate clients) that was supported by four young
professionals. First Boston hired me to bring some technical
depth and practical experience to the group.
madziag
Polish translation:tu: osoba z ogólnym przygotowaniem / doświadczeniem
Explanation:
IMO

z akcentem na "przygotowaniem"
Selected response from:

inmb
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tu: osoba z ogólnym przygotowaniem / doświadczeniem
inmb
4jednostka (czlowiek) wszechstronnyWitold Palka
4bank uniwersalny
Adam Lankamer
3jednostka niewyspecjalizowana
Jakub Szacki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank uniwersalny


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/37935w

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1345

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jednostka (czlowiek) wszechstronny


Explanation:
nie jestem zwolennikiem slowa "generalista". Jakies zbyt napoleonskie.
w calym zdaniu:
Rzadko spotyka się jednostki wszechstronne, dzielące czas pomiędzy różne gałęzie przemysłu.

Witold Palka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jednostka niewyspecjalizowana


Explanation:
raczej niż wszechstronna, skoro mowa o pogłębianiu wiedzy technicznej...

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 49

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu: osoba z ogólnym przygotowaniem / doświadczeniem


Explanation:
IMO

z akcentem na "przygotowaniem"

inmb
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TLUMACZ77: imo najlepiej pasuje
19 hrs
  -> dzięki!