KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

hazing

Polish translation: otrzęsiny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hazing
Polish translation:otrzęsiny
Entered by: madziag

17:29 Mar 11, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: hazing
But even in the developed world, plenty of leaders still rely on fear, and many people continue to put up with it. One reason is simply that people rationalize the fear model as “just the way things are done around here,” as is the case with hazing, arguably a form of leadership among students.
madziag
otrzęsiny
Explanation:
ew. bardzo lekka forma fali


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-11 17:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a hazer to taki byczek, który wyżywa się na "nowych" lub młodszych kolegach
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4otrzęsinyMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4ośmieszanie, degradowanie publiczne
Andrew Stanleyson
2fuksowanie
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
otrzęsiny


Explanation:
ew. bardzo lekka forma fali


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-11 17:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a hazer to taki byczek, który wyżywa się na "nowych" lub młodszych kolegach

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski: z tą lekką formą nie przesadzałbym, zdarzały się ofiary śmiertelne na amerykańskich uniwersytetach, ale poszedłbym w tę stronę
6 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Agnieszka Hamann: Podobnie podaje www.ling.pl
57 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fuksowanie


Explanation:
I may have the ending wrong here, or something - hence the low confidence - but this is most definitely a term used. My son went through exactly this at a leading Polish higher education institution and I also recently translated (PL>EN) a treatment for a doumentary film on the subject)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-11 17:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doCumentary - sorry

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ośmieszanie, degradowanie publiczne


Explanation:
myślę, że w tym rzecz,

Andrew Stanleyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 57