KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

given surname

Polish translation: nadane nazwisko


21:05 Mar 13, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: given surname
tabela do wypełnienia

name: last, first, middle
date of birth
Address
maiden or given surname
ZenonStyczyrz
Polish translation:nadane nazwisko
Explanation:
Chyba o to chodzi
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2nadane nazwisko
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4nazwisko przybrane
whole grain
4nazwisko rodowerobwoj


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nadane nazwisko


Explanation:
Chyba o to chodzi

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: http://je.pl/dggt , http://je.pl/h1wm
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  redoktor: bardziej "przyjęte"
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nazwisko rodowe


Explanation:
wg słownika Oxfordzkiego gdzie podane jest także stosowanie first last surname w zależności gdzie jest używane

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  redoktor: to chyba odwrotność (maiden surname)?
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nazwisko przybrane


Explanation:
np. po mężu

whole grain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 182