KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

enterprise functions

Polish translation: nadrzędne/korporacyjne piony/obszary funkcjonalne


17:07 Apr 7, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: enterprise functions
Rodkin started by transforming ConAgra from a company with multiple autonomous business units into an integrated operating company. Previously, each business unit contained all its own support functions. Rodkin combined the functions into enterprise units, including product supply, sales, finance, human resources, information
technology, research and development, and legal. (...) Each sector (as well as brands within each operating group) had its own P&L and received services and expertise
from the enterprise functions. The functions were held accountable for reducing costs and supporting the
brands.
madziag
Polish translation:nadrzędne/korporacyjne piony/obszary funkcjonalne
Explanation:
'functions' to często piony/obszary funkcjonalne:
http://tinyurl.com/3mh6c4
http://tinyurl.com/4oeo3r

'enterprise' ładnie kompaktowo brzmi w oryginale -- oznacza 'na poziomie całego przedsiębiorstwa' (co zresztą zauważyła p. whole grain), a żeby ominąć tak długie sformułowanie, proponuję właśnie 'nadrzędne' lub 'korporacyjne'.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki, mi też się wydaje, że to wszystko można wręcz pod "centralne" podciągnąć
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3działy funkcjonalne (firmy)
Witold Chocholski
4funkcje o charakterze gospodarczym
Adam Lankamer
4funkcje sprawowane na szczeblu/poziomie całego przedsiębiorstwa
whole grain
3nadrzędne/korporacyjne piony/obszary funkcjonalne
Maciek Drobka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funkcje o charakterze gospodarczym


Explanation:
może tak

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1345

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
działy funkcjonalne (firmy)


Explanation:
Np. tak.

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Chyba to najlepiej pasuje.
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  inmb
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funkcje sprawowane na szczeblu/poziomie całego przedsiębiorstwa


Explanation:
tak bym to oddała



whole grain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 182

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nadrzędne/korporacyjne piony/obszary funkcjonalne


Explanation:
'functions' to często piony/obszary funkcjonalne:
http://tinyurl.com/3mh6c4
http://tinyurl.com/4oeo3r

'enterprise' ładnie kompaktowo brzmi w oryginale -- oznacza 'na poziomie całego przedsiębiorstwa' (co zresztą zauważyła p. whole grain), a żeby ominąć tak długie sformułowanie, proponuję właśnie 'nadrzędne' lub 'korporacyjne'.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 911
Grading comment
dzięki, mi też się wydaje, że to wszystko można wręcz pod "centralne" podciągnąć