KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

the stop and go area

Polish translation: stop and go area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the stop and go area
Polish translation:stop and go area
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

14:47 Aug 13, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
/ racing
English term or phrase: the stop and go area
_place of the stop and go area_, colours and dimensions of the flags, the equipment of the flag and track marshals posts,

Jeden z elementów ocenianych przy (i po) homologacji toru wy¶cigowego
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
proponuje zostawic w ang.
Explanation:
chyba ??? nie ma polskiego odpowiednika, ale mogę się mylic

pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2proponuje zostawic w ang.Piotr Kurek
4boks
labusga
2dok?
Joanna Carroll


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proponuje zostawic w ang.


Explanation:
chyba ??? nie ma polskiego odpowiednika, ale mogę się mylic

pwk


    Reference: http://www.motoklub.com.pl/Sport/Imprezy01/07_Opole/07opole....
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: też bym zostawił, tak jak np."pole position", kto się tym interesuje ten wie o co chodziwww.inter-kart-cup.com/regeln/regeln_pol.htm
33 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  bartek: Każdy wie, o co chodzi :-)
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boks


Explanation:
samochody wjeżdżają i wyjeżdżają z "boksu"

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Piotr Kurek: one zjezdzaja na to miejsce (po pokazaniu kierowcy flagi, chyba czarnej) i nastepnie kontynuuja zawody, moim zdaniem nie jest to boks
2 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dok?


Explanation:
.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1910