KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

capstone concept

Polish translation: nadrzędna idea łącząca/wiążąca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capstone concept
Polish translation:nadrzędna idea łącząca/wiążąca
Entered by: EwciaHo

05:29 Apr 9, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: capstone concept
The book's capstone concept is versatility.
W google znalazłam w kontekście... militarnym :) Sens rozumiem, ale może Ktoś już to napotkał na swojej drodze i ma ładny pomysł? Z góry dziękuję.
EwciaHo
nadrzędna idea łącząca/wiążąca
Explanation:
Albo "zwornik" - przez analogię do architektury.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 godz. (2008-04-09 09:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tutaj jest rozróżnienie pomiędzy doktrynami typu "capstone" i "keystone":
The Macquarie Dictionary defines a hierarchy as ‘any system of…things in a graded order’. Different levels of doctrine are therefore implied. In the military context, two such levels are
often articulated: capstone and keystone doctrine. Capstone doctrine is defined as the single, foundational doctrine publication that sits at the apex of a doctrine hierarchy, and from which all other doctrine is derived. Keystone doctrine is defined as the principal doctrine publication in a doctrine series. Keystone
publications thus support capstone doctrine, and provide a framework for all subordinate doctrine publications in that series.

W tym przypadku jednak potraktowałbym "capstone" i "keystone" jako pojęcia bliskoznaczne, a więc zachowałbym cechy nadrzędności (capstone) i spójności (keystone).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 godz. (2008-04-09 09:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A w ogóle bliższa jest mi analogia architektoniczna niż (wtórna) militarna.
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
dziękuję! wiążąca :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nadrzędna idea łącząca/wiążąca
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3kluczowa myśl
Agnieszka Hamann


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kluczowa myśl


Explanation:
albo zaleznie od kontekstu i natchnienia cos ze slownika synonimow:

kluczowy:
główny, najważniejszy, zasadniczy, podstawowy, koronny, kardynalny, konstytutywny, pierwszy, pierwszoplanowy, fundamentalny, sztandarowy, trzonowy, priorytetowy, newralgiczny, czołowy, naczelny, węzłowy, kapitalny, nadrzędny, strategiczny, istotny, żywotny, ważki, pierwszorzędny, ważny, arcyważny, decydujący, rozstrzygający, nieobojętny, krytyczny, doniosły

myśl
1 idea, koncepcja, wątek, pierwiastek, kredo, stanowisko, przekonanie, zasada, pogląd, zapatrywanie, nastawienie, podejście, program, strategia, taktyka, filozofia, polityka, ideologia, światopogląd, orientacja, przesłanie, posłanie, refleksja


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/5qmcuy
Agnieszka Hamann
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nadrzędna idea łącząca/wiążąca


Explanation:
Albo "zwornik" - przez analogię do architektury.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 godz. (2008-04-09 09:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tutaj jest rozróżnienie pomiędzy doktrynami typu "capstone" i "keystone":
The Macquarie Dictionary defines a hierarchy as ‘any system of…things in a graded order’. Different levels of doctrine are therefore implied. In the military context, two such levels are
often articulated: capstone and keystone doctrine. Capstone doctrine is defined as the single, foundational doctrine publication that sits at the apex of a doctrine hierarchy, and from which all other doctrine is derived. Keystone doctrine is defined as the principal doctrine publication in a doctrine series. Keystone
publications thus support capstone doctrine, and provide a framework for all subordinate doctrine publications in that series.

W tym przypadku jednak potraktowałbym "capstone" i "keystone" jako pojęcia bliskoznaczne, a więc zachowałbym cechy nadrzędności (capstone) i spójności (keystone).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 godz. (2008-04-09 09:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A w ogóle bliższa jest mi analogia architektoniczna niż (wtórna) militarna.

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
dziękuję! wiążąca :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciek Drobka: pozostałbym przy 'nadrzędności' bez dodatkowych przymiotników
50 mins
  -> Dziękuję!