KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

The Man, the Boy and the Donkey

Polish translation: Ojciec, syn i osiołek


20:36 Apr 27, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other / bajki
English term or phrase: The Man, the Boy and the Donkey
Czy to bajka o Mężczyznie, chłopcu i osiołku, czy o Człowieku, chłopcu i osiołku?

Czy ktos sie natknal na jej tlumaczenie?

Oto jej skrocona wersja:

The Man, the Boy and the Donkey
A story from Turkey

1. One day a man and his son were going on a journey. The man’s son rode the donkey.


2. They passed people on the road. The people pointed at the son. "Look at that lazy boy," they said. "Fancy him riding the donkey while his father has to walk!"


3. So the son got off the donkey. The man got onto the donkey and they went on their way.


4. They met some more people. The people looked at them and said, "Look at that cruel father. He rides the donkey and lets his poor little son walk!"


5."Come and ride the donkey with me," said the man. So his son climbed on the donkey in front of him.




6. They passed some more people. This time they said, "Look at those wicked people riding on that poor little donkey."



7.“Let us get down," said the man. "Let us both walk." So they did.


8. They passed another group of people. This time the people laughed and pointed. "Look at those stupid people," they said. "They have a donkey yet they walk in the hot sun!"


9. “My son," said the man, "You have learnt today that, whatever you do, someone will find fault with you.”
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Polish translation:Ojciec, syn i osiołek
Explanation:
to jest bajka o ojcu, synu i osiołku - znajdziesz w googlu.

HTH,
Magda
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
Serdecznie dziękuję :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ojciec, syn i osiołek
Magda Dziadosz
4 +1Młynarz, syn jego i osieł
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the man, the boy and the donkey
Ojciec, syn i osiołek


Explanation:
to jest bajka o ojcu, synu i osiołku - znajdziesz w googlu.

HTH,
Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Serdecznie dziękuję :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): nie znam jej, ale też to samo chociałem powiedzieć
0 min

agree  skisteeps
8 mins

agree  EnglishDirect
8 hrs

agree  Anna Nowicka: http://swantoni.siemianowice.wiara.pl/index.php?option=conte...
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the man, the boy and the donkey
Młynarz, syn jego i osieł


Explanation:
Wydaje się, że w Polsce jest to najpopularniejsze w tej właśnie wersji pochodzacej być może od Jean de la Fontaine'a

http://tinyurl.com/4vry5c


    Reference: http://allegro.pl/item354062296_bajki_jean_de_la_fontaine.ht...
    Reference: http://nowasol.kz.pl/content/view/1444/42/
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): wg http://www.btl.bialystok.pl/index.php?option=com_content&tas... spolszczenia dokonał sam Ignacy Krasicki
14 mins
  -> Dziękuję :-)