KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

stuff of nearly nothing

Polish translation: (tematem)... nie zajmuje się niemal nikt


07:51 Apr 30, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: stuff of nearly nothing
Good leadership is the stuff of countless courses, workshops, books, and articles. Good followership, by
contrast, is the stuff of nearly nothing. Most of the limited
research and writing on subordinates has tended to either
explain their behavior in the context of leaders’ evelopment
rather than followers’ or mistakenly assume that followers
are amorphous, all one and the same.
madziag
Polish translation:(tematem)... nie zajmuje się niemal nikt
Explanation:
Dobrym przywództwem zajmują się autorzy niezliczonych...
Natomiast dobrym (followership) nie zajmuje się niemal nikt.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to temat, który praktycznie nie istnieje
Adam Lankamer
4biala plama
Wojciech Kalazny
4(tematem)... nie zajmuje się niemal nikt
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is the stuff of nearly nothing
to temat, który praktycznie nie istnieje


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1345

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clairee
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tematem)... nie zajmuje się niemal nikt


Explanation:
Dobrym przywództwem zajmują się autorzy niezliczonych...
Natomiast dobrym (followership) nie zajmuje się niemal nikt.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 911
Grading comment
dziękuję

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biala plama


Explanation:
Czyli rejon dziewiczy, nietkniety...

Wojciech Kalazny
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish