International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

supply-chain proximities

Polish translation: małe odległości w łańcuchu dostaw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supply-chain proximities
Polish translation:małe odległości w łańcuchu dostaw
Entered by: Robert Willam

15:20 Jul 3, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: supply-chain proximities
How did China make these astonishing gains so quickly and
manage to sell steel for about 19% less than steel from U.S. and European companies? Labor accounts for less than
10% of the costs of producing Chinese steel, and Chinese steel doesn’t appear to rely on scale economies, supply-chain proximities, or technological efficiencies to lower its costs.

waham się między: bliskością dostawców a bliskością głównych rynków, jak myślicie?
madziag
małe odległości w łańcuchu dostaw
Explanation:
to jest i bliskość dostawców i bliskość odbiorców
Selected response from:

Robert Willam
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1położenie / lokalizacja / bliskie położenie / bliskość łańcucha dostaw
inmb
3małe odległości w łańcuchu dostawRobert Willam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
położenie / lokalizacja / bliskie położenie / bliskość łańcucha dostaw


Explanation:
.

inmb
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SzymekS
4 days
  -> dzięki!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
małe odległości w łańcuchu dostaw


Explanation:
to jest i bliskość dostawców i bliskość odbiorców

Robert Willam
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
dziękuję