KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

the core vs. the augmented

Polish translation: rdzeń (istota produktu) / produkt poszerzony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the core vs. the augmented
Polish translation:rdzeń (istota produktu) / produkt poszerzony
Entered by: madziag

09:52 Jul 7, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: the core vs. the augmented
What Ford didn’t grasp is that every
product or service has two components:
the core (the product’s primary purpose)
and the augmented (additional functions
and features). In every industry the
border between the two inevitably shifts
over time.
(autorem pojęć był Theodore Levitt)
madziag
rdzeń (istota produktu) / produkt poszerzony
Explanation:
Selected response from:

sheslostcontrol
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rdzeń (istota produktu) / produkt poszerzony
sheslostcontrol
4 +1rdzeń vs. produkt poszerzonyMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3podatkowy/główny vs. dodatkowy/rozszerzony
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podatkowy/główny vs. dodatkowy/rozszerzony


Explanation:
Propozycja na zasadzie pierwszego skojarzenia -- nie sądzę, aby były na to utarte tłumaczenia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-07 10:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PODSTAWOWY/główny -- przepraszam za tę głupią pomyłkę :)

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 911

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rdzeń (istota produktu) / produkt poszerzony


Explanation:



    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Produkt_(marketing)
    Reference: http://www.wsth.edu.pl/wydawnictwo/Kaczmarek1.PDF
sheslostcontrol
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): nie odświeża mi strony
7 mins

agree  Darek Koter: może: produkt dodatkowy/uboczny zamiast poszerzony
4 hrs

agree  whole grain
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rdzeń vs. produkt poszerzony


Explanation:
tak się utarło mowić
zob. np. http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Produkt_(marketing)
i pogugluj 'produkt poszerzony'

hth


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whole grain
7 hrs
  -> dzięki