KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

if you would steal ...

Polish translation: gdybyś był gotów ukraść


09:10 Jul 8, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: if you would steal ...
Please stand up if you would steal bread for your family in an emergency?
[jaki to tryb i czas?]
kgas
Poland
Polish translation:gdybyś był gotów ukraść
Explanation:
wariant drugiego trybu warunkowego , w połączeniu z trybem rozkazującym
Selected response from:

Allda
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gdybyś był gotów ukraśćAllda
4 +2jeśli ukradł(a)byś...
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jeśli ukradł(a)byś...


Explanation:
drugi okres warunkowy, okrojony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-08 09:18:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to jakieś spotkanie, że trzeba powstać na to pytanie???

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson: tak, okrojony.
55 mins
  -> dziękuję :o)

agree  skisteeps
6 hrs
  -> dziękuję

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gdybyś był gotów ukraść


Explanation:
wariant drugiego trybu warunkowego , w połączeniu z trybem rozkazującym

Allda
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
1 hr

agree  skisteeps
6 hrs