KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

around the edges

Polish translation: na obrzeżach (rynku)


15:36 Nov 8, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: around the edges
A growing number of emerging players are building global
leadership positions in their industries by creating focused,
vertical businesses. They are spotting opportunities to pull
apart and reconfi gure existing value chains in order to deploy capital more effi ciently. Rather than dominate a welldefined industry, they concentrate their efforts on the gaps and pockets, around the edges, and across the boundaries, often collaborating with instead of competing against established multinationals.
madziag
Polish translation:na obrzeżach (rynku)
Explanation:
Czyli jakby kolejny rodzaj luki/niszy -- zagospodarowywanie terenów, do których duzi gracze nie przywiązują zbyt dużej wagi, bo znajdują się daleko od ich 'centrum rynkowego uderzenia'.

Inna możliwość 'na skraju/skrajach rynku/branży'.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3na obrzeżach (rynku)
Maciek Drobka
3(działając) na przekór schematom
Wojciech Sztukowski


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(działając) na przekór schematom


Explanation:
W ramach brainstormingu.

Wojciech Sztukowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
na obrzeżach (rynku)


Explanation:
Czyli jakby kolejny rodzaj luki/niszy -- zagospodarowywanie terenów, do których duzi gracze nie przywiązują zbyt dużej wagi, bo znajdują się daleko od ich 'centrum rynkowego uderzenia'.

Inna możliwość 'na skraju/skrajach rynku/branży'.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 911
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję