KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

residual returns / profits

Polish translation: tu: dochód kapitałowy / zysk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:residual returns / profits
Polish translation:tu: dochód kapitałowy / zysk
Entered by: madziag

19:50 Nov 20, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: residual returns / profits
Two hundred years ago, an individual investor might take the bulk of his assets and plunk it down in a factory. Who took the biggest risk in this enterprise and therefore
ethically had a claim to any residual profits? The guy who put down the capital.

That’s the logic of capitalism: Those who take the biggest risks should be the controlling owners and receive
the residual profits for reasons of both ethics and competitiveness.

It makes perfect sense that those contributing the most valuable resource – labor – should make the decisions and have the rights to residual returns.

1. myślicie, że to to samo?
2. znalazłam coś takiego jak "pozostające korzyści", ale to źle brzmi
3. za "zyski rezydualne" klient mnie zabije :-( (awersja do kalek)
madziag
tu: dochód kapitałowy / zysk
Explanation:
Osobiście napisałbym "zysk". Residual income nie występuje tutaj w "technicznym" rozumieniu i trudno go określić jako "pozostały". W całym tekście chodzi przecież o prawo posiadacza kapitału / inwestora do posiadania zysku.

Przy okazji obrazowe wyjaśnienie pojęcia: http://www.healthywealthy.com.au/content/why-residual-income...
Selected response from:

inmb
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tu: dochód kapitałowy / zysk
inmb
4pozostałe korzyści/zyski
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pozostałe korzyści/zyski


Explanation:
może tak?

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1345

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: "Pozostałe" musiałyby być w opozycji do głównych/wcześniejszych/innych - w podanym kontekście ten przymiotnik "wisiałby w powietrzu".
1 day20 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu: dochód kapitałowy / zysk


Explanation:
Osobiście napisałbym "zysk". Residual income nie występuje tutaj w "technicznym" rozumieniu i trudno go określić jako "pozostały". W całym tekście chodzi przecież o prawo posiadacza kapitału / inwestora do posiadania zysku.

Przy okazji obrazowe wyjaśnienie pojęcia: http://www.healthywealthy.com.au/content/why-residual-income...


inmb
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Dochód z kapitału.
1 day20 hrs