KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

capital

Polish translation: kapitaliści


19:53 Nov 20, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: capital
będzie bardzo długi kontekst, ale proszę o cierpliwość:

Two hundred years ago, an individual investor might take the bulk of his assets and plunk it down in a factory. Who took the biggest risk in this enterprise and therefore
ethically had a claim to any residual profits? The guy who put down the capital.

And who had the biggest incentive to ensure the success of the factory? Capital. And who had the best information about the business and the greatest power to
ensure the effective implementation of decisions about its operations? Capital.

No i jak to napisać? W tłumaczeniu wygląda źle:
A komu najbardziej zależało na tym, aby fabryka odniosła sukces? Kapitałowi.
???
madziag
Polish translation:kapitaliści
Explanation:
Tak jak Maciek, ale proponowałbym liczbę mnogą. Moim zdaniem zastosowanie będzie poprawne i powinno się "dobrze czytać".

Zob.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/capital
znaczenie 5

HTH
Selected response from:

inmb
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dostawca kapitału/finansowania / finansujący
Adam Lankamer
4właściciel/posiadacz (włożonego/zaangażowanego/tego) kapitałuPolangmar
3kapitaliści
inmb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dostawca kapitału/finansowania / finansujący


Explanation:
na to wychodzi

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1345

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
właściciel/posiadacz (włożonego/zaangażowanego/tego) kapitału


Explanation:
Tak bym to ujął.

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 694

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kapitaliści


Explanation:
Tak jak Maciek, ale proponowałbym liczbę mnogą. Moim zdaniem zastosowanie będzie poprawne i powinno się "dobrze czytać".

Zob.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/capital
znaczenie 5

HTH

inmb
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Byłbym z tym słowem ostrożny - dla większości ludzi ma ono wydźwięk negatywny.
1 day19 hrs
  -> to, że połowa świata cierpi na skrzywienie lewicowe nie oznacza, że należy cenzurować tłumaczenia; wydaje mi się, że w tym miejscu termin oddaje charakter tekstu